Twilight Series

Twilight racing is run during daylight savings on Wednesday and Thursday nights.

Wednesday racing is hosted by and combined with the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria (RYCV) and incorporates two series (pre and post Christmas). It's a very popular series and there is something for everyone with 3 mixed divisions and a 'one design' division for Diamonds and S80s.

Thursday evenings offer a more relaxed pursuit race, hosted by HBYC.

Twilight racing is a great way to break up the working week and enjoy daylight savings amongst the company of other sailors. Dinner is available for purchase on both evenings with an a la carte menu on Wednesdays and a BBQ on Thursdays.

 

Race Documentation 2018/2019

Wednesday Series Thursday Series
Notice to Competitors Click Here
Click Here
Notice of Race Click Here
Click Here
Sailing Instructions Click Here
Click Here
Courses see SIs Click Here
Series results
Click Here
Click Here
Entry Click Here Click Here

Start Sheet/Results

Click Here

Click Here

 

 2015/2016 Full Results

 

Past Winners (Wednesday Series)

 

Year Twilight Performance Twilight AMS
Division Yacht Skipper Yacht Skipper
2019 Div 1 Ikon Bruce McCracken Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div 2 Doris Jean Mark Sheahan Moonraker Paul Neilson/Rod Langham
Div 3 Manjimup Tim Metherall
2018 Div 1 Ikon Bruce McCracken Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div 2 Doris Jean Mark Sheahan Moonraker Paul Neilson/Rod Langham
Div 3 Manjimup Tim Metherall
2017 Div 1 Merlion Eddie Mackevicius Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div 2 Savage Wayne Williams 3 Ring Circus Skit Syndicate
Div 3 Manjimup Tim Metherall
2016 Div 1 Ikon Bruce McCracken Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div 2 Rage Robert Newbold 3 Ring Circus Skit Syndicate
Div 3 Knot A Klew Robert Gregson
S80 Esprit Craig Jackson/Miles Williamsz
2015 Div 1 The Bookmaker Andrew Slagmolen
Div 2 Savage Wayne Williams
Div 3 Blaise Pascal Nick Woodley
S80 Skipjack Bill Feore
2014 Div A Merlion Eddie Mackevicius Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div B Orlan Peter Edwards Le Cascadeur Ryan Blackstock
Div C Pink Lady Eric Tattersall
S80 Kasam Karl Mattson
2013 Div A Orlan Peter Edwards
Div B Asterix David Gaylor/James Walshe
Div C Skipjack Bill Feore/Graeme Jackson
2012 Div A The Bookmaker Andrew Slagmolen
Div B Savage

Wayne Williams

Div C Lancoorie John Allan
2011 Div A Ikon

Bruce McCracken

Div B Sea Lion II Ross Magor
Div C Pure Logic Tim Hooper
2010 Div A Ikon Bruce McCracken
Div B Esprit Craig Jackson/Miles Williamsz
Div C Knot A Clew Robert Gregson
2009 Div A Airframe Simon Dickins/Ian Robertson
Div B Rocket Science James Walshe
2008 Orlan Peter Edwards Hot Chocolat B. Green
2007 Snowbird Rob Tanner Orlan Peter Edwards
2006 Merlion Eddy Mackevicius Plantronics Duo Pro Bill Feore
2005 Madrigal Nick Foa
2004 Uncle Fester Simon & Maureen Dickins
2003 Garisenda Jeff Savage
2002 Vitamin C Darryl Stanley
2001 Turbo Bill Feore
2000 Sea Lion Eddy Mackevicius
1999 Gentoo L. McDougall
1998 Aquatint Gerry Van Mannen
1997 Pagen Jason Pilgrim
1996 Sagitta Jeff Savage
1995 Vitamin C Darryl Stanley
1994 Widgeon John Bish
1993 Widgeon John Bish
1992 Vitamin C Darryl Stanley
1991 Private Eyes Tim Dutton
1990 INXS Dan Hellier/R. Goodman
1989 North Encounter R. Buck
1988 Fantasea Bill Feore
1987 Widgeon John Bish
1986 Widgeon John Bish
1985 Sirocco H. Van Meurs
1984

Div 1

Div 2

Imschallah

Juno

B. Pratt

M. Preston

1983 Erica Les Erickson
1982 Delta Lady P. Taig
1981 Great Scoot B. Fitzgibbon
1980 Vahine G. Mullenger
1979 Vahine G. Mullenger
1978 Vahine G. Mullenger
1977
1976 Triton D'or J. Wright
1975 Erika B. Cherry
1974 Vahine A. Fitzgibbon
1973 Elsinore Les Erickson

 

 

Past Winners (Thursday Series)

 Year Yacht Skipper Club
2018/19 Minna Richard Downey HBYC
2017/18 Footloose John Robb RYCV
2016/17 Tumbling Dice Gary & Deb Marks HBYC
2015/16 Footloose John Robb RYCV
Join the Newsletter